Synchronous Cohorts - 2021/2022

Schedules will be posted as they are created.

Synchronous Courses start the week of September 20 and end the week of June 13.

There are no classes scheduled for the following weeks: 

  • November 1-5: HCOS staff meetings
  • December 20-31: Christmas Break
  • January 17-21: Report Card Writing for Teachers
  • March 21-April 1: Spring Break
  • April 25-29: HCOS Connect

June 13, 9:00 am - Final Submission deadline for Term 2 Report Cards
Please contact your teacher to discuss the need for additional time.

Grade 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am   Science 5 Spanish 5    
10:30 - 11:00 am   English 5      
11:00 - 11:30 am   French 5A   French 5B  
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     Spanish 6    
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am English 6A   Math 6    
10:30 - 11:00 am English 6B Science 6      
11:00 - 11:30 am   Socials 6      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

    French 6  
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 7
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   French 7      
9:30 - 10:00 am         English 7A
10:00 - 10:30 am   Spanish 7A     English 7B
10:30 - 11:00 am TechLAB 7/8 Spanish 7B Math 7    
11:00 - 11:30 am TechLAB 7/8        
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   Socials 7      
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm   Science 7      
Grade 8
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am   Socials 8 Math 8    
10:00 - 10:30 am   French 8      
10:30 - 11:00 am TechLAB 7/8 English 8A English 8B    
11:00 - 11:30 am TechLAB 7/8 Spanish 8      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   Science 8A      
1:30 - 2:00 pm TechLAB 8/9 Science 8B      
2:00 - 2:30 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 9
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   English 9A      
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am   English 9B Science 9A    
10:30 - 11:00 am   Socials 9 Science 9B    
11:00 - 11:30 am   French 9      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Spanish 9      
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm     Math 9A    
1:30 - 2:00 pm TechLAB 8/9   Math 9B    
2:00 - 2:30 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 10
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   Literary Studies 10 and Composition 10 (Combo 1 Class) Core French 10    
9:30 - 10:00 am      
10:00 - 10:30 am New Media 10 and Spoken Language 10 (Combo 3 Class) Science 10A    

Breakfast Club

(Leadership 10)

10:30 - 11:00 am    
11:00 - 11:30 am   Social Studies 10 Foundations and PreCalculus Math 10 Workplace Math 10 Literary Studies 10 and Creative Writing 10 (Combo 2 Class)
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm Humanities 10 CLE/CLC   Science 10B  
1:30 - 2:00 pm    
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm     Spanish 10    
3:00 - 3:30 pm        
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 11
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     Foundations of Math 11    
9:30 - 10:00 am      

Literary Studies 11

(9:30-10:30)

Breakfast club (Leadership 11)

(10:00-11:00)

10:00 - 10:30 am     PreCalculus 11  
10:30 - 11:00 am      
11:00 - 11:30 am     Intro Spanish 11   Spanish 11
11:30 - 12:00 pm

Humanities 11

 

   
12:00 - 12:30 pm        
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm  

Life Science 11

CLE/CLC

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm   Workplace Math 11 Explorations in Social Studies 11    
2:30 - 3:00 pm      
3:00 - 3:30 pm   Core French 11  Intro Core French 11    
3:30 - 4:00 pm      
Grade 12
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     PreCalculus 12    
9:30 - 10:00 am

 

     
10:00 - 10:30 am Humanities 12       Breakfast Club (Leadership 12)
10:30 - 11:00 am      
11:00 - 11:30 am   English Studies 12     Spanish 12
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   CLE/CLC      
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm   Core French 12      
2:30 - 3:00 pm        
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm   Genocide Studies 12 (3:30-4:30)      

Revision #32
Created Mon, Mar 22, 2021 9:34 PM by Chelsea Bitgood
Updated Thu, Sep 16, 2021 10:27 PM by Karen Roeck