Synchronous Cohorts - 2021/2022

Schedules will be posted as they are created.

Synchronous Courses start the week of September 20th and end the week of June 13.

There are no classes scheduled for the following weeks: 

  • November 1-5: HCOS staff meetings
  • December 20-31: Christmas Break
  • January 17-21: Report Card Writing for Teachers
  • March 21-April 1: Spring Break
  • April 25-29: HCOS Connect

June 13, 9:00 am - Final Submission deadline for Term 2 Report Cards
Please contact your teacher to discuss the need for additional time.

Grade 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am   Science 5 Spanish 5    
10:30 - 11:00 am   English 5 Math 5    
11:00 - 11:30 am   Socials 5   French 5  
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     Spanish 6    
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am English 6   Math 6    
10:30 - 11:00 am   Science 6      
11:00 - 11:30 am   Socials 6      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

    French 6  
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 7
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   French 7      
9:30 - 10:00 am         English 7
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am TechLAB 7/8 Spanish 7 Math 7    
11:00 - 11:30 am TechLAB 7/8        
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   Socials 7      
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm   Science 7      
Grade 8
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am   Socials 8 Math 8    
10:00 - 10:30 am   French 8      
10:30 - 11:00 am TechLAB 7/8 English 8      
11:00 - 11:30 am TechLAB 7/8 Spanish 8      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   Science 8      
1:30 - 2:00 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:00 - 2:30 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 9
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am   English 9 Science 9    
10:30 - 11:00 am   Socials 9      
11:00 - 11:30 am   French 9      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Spanish 9      
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm     Math 9    
1:30 - 2:00 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:00 - 2:30 pm TechLAB 8/9        
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 10
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   Literary Studies 10 and Composition 10 (Combo 1 Class) Core French 10 Science 10B  
9:30 - 10:00 am    
10:00 - 10:30 am New Media 10 and Spoken Language 10 (Combo 3 Class) Science 10A    

Breakfast Club

(Leadership 10)

10:30 - 11:00 am    
11:00 - 11:30 am   Social Studies 10 Foundations and PreCalculus Math 10 Workplace Math 10 Literary Studies 10 and Creative Writing 10 (Combo 2 Class)
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm Humanities 10 CLE/CLC      
1:30 - 2:00 pm      
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm     Spanish 10    
3:00 - 3:30 pm        
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 11
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     Foundations of Math 11    
9:30 - 10:00 am      

Literary Studies 11

(9:30-10:30)

Breakfast club (Leadership 11)

(10:00-11:00)

10:00 - 10:30 am     PreCalculus 11  
10:30 - 11:00 am      
11:00 - 11:30 am     Intro Spanish 11   Spanish 11
11:30 - 12:00 pm

Humanities 11

 

   
12:00 - 12:30 pm        
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm  

Life Science 11

CLE/CLC

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm   Workplace Math 11 Explorations in Social Studies 11    
2:30 - 3:00 pm      
3:00 - 3:30 pm   Core French 11  Intro Core French 11    
3:30 - 4:00 pm      
Grade 12
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     PreCalculus 12    
9:30 - 10:00 am

 

     
10:00 - 10:30 am Humanities 12       Breakfast Club (Leadership 12)
10:30 - 11:00 am      
11:00 - 11:30 am   English Studies 12     Spanish 12
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm   CLE/CLC   Anatomy and Physiology 12  
1:30 - 2:00 pm      
2:00 - 2:30 pm   Core French 12      
2:30 - 3:00 pm        
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm   Genocide Studies 12 (3:30-4:30)