Synchronous Cohorts - 2020/2021 Schedule

 

Synchronous Cohorts - 2020/2021 Schedule

Grade 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am   Grade 5 French      
9:30 - 10:00 am   Grade 5 French      
10:00 - 10:30 am   Socials 5 Spanish 5    
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Science 5

Math 5    
11:00 - 11:30 am English 5        
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
Grade 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am  

 

Spanish 6

French 6

 
9:30 - 10:00 am       French 6  
10:00 - 10:30 am English 6

Science 6

Math 6    
10:30 - 11:00 am English 6B        
11:00 - 11:30 am  

Socials 6

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

 

       
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
 
Grade 7
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am   Science 7

 

     
10:00 - 10:30 am  

 

 

   
10:30 - 11:00 am   Socials 7      
11:00 - 11:30 am  

TechLAB

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm   TechLAB      
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm English 7   Spanish 7    
1:30 - 2:00 pm

French 7

       
2:00 - 2:30 pm

 

 

     
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
 
Grade 8
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am

 

 

     
9:30 - 10:00 am

 

Socials 8

Math 8

   
10:00 - 10:30 am   English 8      
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am   TechLAB      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Techlab

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

French 8

Science 8

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm     Spanish 8    
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 9
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am  

 

     
10:00 - 10:30 am

 

English 9

Science 9

   
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Socials 9

     
11:00 - 11:30 am   Techlab      
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

TechLAB      
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm     Math 9    
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm French 9   Spanish 9    
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 

Grade 10
  Monday Tuesday

Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am     Workplace Math 10 Core French 10  
9:30 - 10:00 am   Career Life Education Series  
10:00 - 10:30 am Science 10 Foundations and PreCalculus 10 Creative Writing and Literary Studies 10  
10:30 - 11:00 am    
11:00 - 11:30 am

Literary Studies and Composition 10

 

Social Studies 10      
11:30 - 12:00 pm      
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm Humanities 10

Composition 10 (2 credit offering) 

 

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm  
2:00 - 2:30 pm   Spanish 10     
2:30 - 3:00 pm    
3:00-3:30 pm Workplace Math 10        
3:30-4:00 pm        


Grade 11
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am   CLC/CLE      
10:00 - 10:30 am

Humanities 11

CLC/CLE PreCalculus 11 Core French 11  
10:30 - 11:00 am    
11:00 - 11:30 am   Spanish Introductory 11   Spanish 11
11:30 - 12:00 pm    
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm French Introductory 11

 

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm Life Sciences 11        
2:30 - 3:00 pm   Literary Studies 11    
3:00 - 3:30 pm Workplace Math 11      
3:30 - 4:00 pm        

+To be added: Explorations in Social Studies 11


Grade 12
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am   Career Life Connections Series      
10:00 - 10:30 am        
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am   English Studies 12   Core French 12  
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm  

 

Genocide Studies 12    
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm         Spanish 12
2:30 - 3:00 pm        
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          
4:00 - 4:30 pm Humanities 12        
4:30 - 5:00 pm        
5:00 - 5:30 pm        
5:30 - 6:00 pm        
8:00 - 10:00 pm Comp Civ (with overseas trip)

Classes begin Jan 2021
       

 


Synchronous Cohorts - 2019/2020 Schedule

The following page outlines the course schedule for synchronous cohorts at HCOS grades 5 through 10. For Virtual World and TechLab offerings, please visit the Virtual Worlds and TechLab Schedule

Grade 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Science

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm  

Socials

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am  

Socials

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

     
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am  

Science 

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

     
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am  

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm   English 6B
Mrs. Pat Mackesy
     
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 7
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am  

Science

Mrs. Shannon Beglaw

     
10:00 - 10:30 am  

 

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
2:00 - 2:30 pm

Socials 

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

 

     
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 8
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am

 

Socials

Mr. Cam Brown

     
9:30 - 10:00 am

English

Mr. Mark Lamden

 

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

 

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

 

Science

Mr. Grant Wardle

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 9
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am  

Math

Mr. Titus Heckel

     
10:00 - 10:30 am

 

English

Mr. Cam Brown

Science

Mr. Grant Wardle

   
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Socials

Mr. Cam Brown

     
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 10
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am

Science

Mrs. Heather Loenen

Workplace Math* 

Mr. Grant Wardle

     
9:30 - 10:00 am      
10:00 - 10:30 am    

Foundations and PreCalculus*

Mr. Ryan Johnston

English 
Composition and Literary Studies

Mrs. Sarah Laurie

 
10:30 - 11:00 am

Christian Studies

Mr. James Nelson

   
11:00 - 11:30 am

Social Studies

Mr. Cam Brown

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

     
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm Introductory French 11
Mrs. Catherine Lisimaque
       
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

* Students should enroll in either Workplace Math or Foundations and PreCalculus Math, not both.