Calendars & Schedules

Synchronous Cohorts - 2020/2021 Schedule

 

The 2020/2021 schedule will be released in early April, prior to course selection opening. 

Synchronous Cohorts - 2019/2020 Schedule

The following page outlines the course schedule for synchronous cohorts at HCOS grades 5 through 10. For Virtual World and TechLab offerings, please visit the Virtual Worlds and TechLab Schedule

Grade 5
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Science

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm  

Socials

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 6
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am  

Socials

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

     
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am  

Science 

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

     
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am  

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm   English 6B
Mrs. Pat Mackesy
     
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 7
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am  

Science

Mrs. Shannon Beglaw

     
10:00 - 10:30 am  

 

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm

English

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

       
2:00 - 2:30 pm

Socials 

Mrs. Pat Mackesy

 

     
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 8
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am

 

Socials

Mr. Cam Brown

     
9:30 - 10:00 am

English

Mr. Mark Lamden

 

Math

Mrs. Wendy Edwards

   
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am          
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

 

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm

 

Science

Mr. Grant Wardle

     
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 9
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am  

Math

Mr. Titus Heckel

     
10:00 - 10:30 am

 

English

Mr. Cam Brown

Science

Mr. Grant Wardle

   
10:30 - 11:00 am  

Socials

Mr. Cam Brown

     
11:00 - 11:30 am          
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

       
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

 


Grade 10
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am

Science

Mrs. Heather Loenen

Workplace Math* 

Mr. Grant Wardle

     
9:30 - 10:00 am      
10:00 - 10:30 am    

Foundations and PreCalculus*

Mr. Ryan Johnston

English 
Composition and Literary Studies

Mrs. Sarah Laurie

 
10:30 - 11:00 am

Christian Studies

Mr. James Nelson

   
11:00 - 11:30 am

Social Studies

Mr. Cam Brown

     
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

     
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm Introductory French 11
Mrs. Catherine Lisimaque
       
1:30 - 2:00 pm        
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

* Students should enroll in either Workplace Math or Foundations and PreCalculus Math, not both. 

Important Funding Dates 2019/2020

For this 2019/2020 school year, here is a list of important dates that we want you to know about. 

Oct 1 Second half of funding released to families
Oct 1 HCOS Finance Office now accepting invoices for Lessons and Activities
Nov 1 HCOS Finance Office now accepting Homeschool Registered reimbursements 
April 15 Deadline for US purchases, using the outgoing school years funding
April 15 Deadline for Canadian purchases, using the outgoing school years funding 
April 15 Deadline for submitting a Homeschool Registered reimbursement 
Last weekend in April  Incoming school year purchase orders are available. The first half of a families funding is released for parents to purchase curriculum for the incoming school year
April 30 Grad courses without an active date, and the advanced funding associated with the courses, are withdrawn automatically by HCOS
May 15-June 30 Curriculum and Lesson order forms are not available.  Purchases can still be made via our approved vendors

Virtual Worlds and TechLab - 2019/2020 Schedule

The following page outlines the course schedule for Virtual World Languages, Virtual World Core Courses, Minecraft, and TechLab. For Synchronous Cohorts please visit the Synchronous Cohorts Schedule

Languages Level 1
Start Time
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

9:30am -

10:30am

   

VW French -

Gord Holden

        

VW French-

Gord Holden

 

 
11:00am -    12pm  

Minecraft French - Sinead Roy

 

     
Lunch Hour
1:00pm -        2pm  

 

   

Minecraft French - Sinead Roy

 

1:30pm -          2:30pm

VW French -

Gord Holden

VW Spanish - Elyssa Donovan

 

VW French -

Gord Holden

 

VW Spanish -
Elyssa Donovan

 

VW Spanish - Elyssa Donovan

 

 

 

 

 


Languages Level 2
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

10:45am -

11:45am

VW French - Sinead Roy

       

11:00am -

12:00pm

   

Minecraft French -

Sinead Roy

   
Lunch Hour

1:00pm -

2:00pm

  VW French - Sinead Roy      

1:30pm -

2:30pm

VW Spanish - Elyssa Donovan

     

VW Spanish - Jacquie Chelini

2:00pm -

3:00pm

        Minecraft French - Sinead Roy

3:10pm -

4:10pm

   

VW Spanish - Jacquie Chelini

   

 


Languages Level 3
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Lunch Hour

1:00pm -

2:00pm

VW French -

Sinead Roy

 

VW French -

Sinead Roy

   

3:10pm -

4:10pm

VW Spanish -

Jacquie Chelini

VW Spanish -

Jacquie Chelini

     

 


Languages Level 4
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Lunch Hour

1:00pm -

2:00pm

     

VW French -

Sinead Roy

 

2:00pm - 

4:00pm

VW French -

Sinead Roy

       

 


Core Courses
  Monday Tuesday

Wednesday Thursday


Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am VW Grade 6 Core   VW Grade 7 Core    
9:30 - 10:00 am VW Grade 6 Core    
10:00 - 10:30 am    

VW Grade 7 Core

 

 

 

VW Special Education 8 and 9
10:30 - 11:00 am     VW Grade 8 Core
(10:30-11:45)

VW Grade 8 Core (10:30-11:45)

 

11:00 - 11:30 am       VW Grade 5 Core VW Special Education, 5, 6 and 7
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

 

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm       VW Art 8  
2:00 - 2:30 pm        
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm          

TechLab
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 am          
9:30 - 10:00 am          
10:00 - 10:30 am          
10:30 - 11:00 am Techlab 7, 8, 9        
11:00 - 11:30 am        
11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

 

 

   
Lunch Hour
1:00 - 1:30 pm          
1:30 - 2:00 pm          
2:00 - 2:30 pm          
2:30 - 3:00 pm          
3:00 - 3:30 pm          
3:30 - 4:00 pm