Calendars & Schedules

Synchronous Cohorts - 2024/2025

Individual class schedules will be posted as they are created. Please check your Brightspace course shell for more information. 

Synchronous classes begin the week of Sept 23-27 and end the week of June 9-13. There are no classes scheduled during the following weeks: 

Please note that the final submission deadline for Term 2 (June) report cards is Friday, June 13, 2025 at 9:00am.

Please see the Grade 5-9 Synchronous Courses and Synchronous Courses 10-12 pages fore more information on synchronous course expectations and completion dates. 

Some courses have two cohort options on the schedule based on last year's enrollment numbers (e.g., English 9A and English 9B); however, cohorts may be combined closer to the start of September if student enrollment is lower than expected. Please enrol in the course in Encom, then your synchronous teacher will reach out at the beginning of September to determine which section you would like to attend.

Grade 5


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am   Spanish 5A Spanish 5B

9:45-10:15am   French 5A  

10:30-11:00am   Science 5 English 5 French 5B
11:15-11:45am     Math 5

Lunch
1:00-1:30pm




1:45-2:15pm




2:30-3:00pm




Grade 6


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am     English 6A French 6B
9:45-10:15am     English 6B  
10:30-11:00am   French 6A Math 6  
11:15-11:45am   Science 6 Spanish 6B  
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm
Spanish 6A Social Studies 6

1:45-2:15pm




2:30-3:00pm




Grade 7


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am Social Studies 7 French 7A Spanish 7B  
9:45-10:15am  

TechLAB 7/8

Cohort A:

9:45-10:45am

Cohort B:

10:15-11:15am

  French 7B
10:30-11:00am      
11:15-11:45am Science 7


English 7A English 7B
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm     Math 7

1:45-2:15pm   Spanish 7A
 

2:30-3:00pm  
 

Grade 8


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am       English 8B
9:45-10:15am Social Studies 8

TechLAB 7/8

Cohort A:

9:45-10:45am

Cohort B:

10:15-11:15am

Spanish 8  
10:30-11:00am   English 8A  
11:15-11:45am     French 8  
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm   Science 8 Math 8B

1:45-2:15pm   Math 8A

TechLAB 8/9

Cohort A:

1:45-2:45pm

Cohort B:

2:15-3:15pm



2:30-3:00pm  



Grade 9


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am        
9:45-10:15am   Math 9A Math 9B  
10:30-11:00am Social Studies 9   French 9  
11:15-11:45am   Science 9A Science 9B English 9B
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm   English 9A Spanish 9

TechLAB 9

1:15-2:15pm


1:45-2:15pm    

TechLAB 8/9

Cohort A:

1:45-2:45pm

Cohort B:

2:15-3:15pm


2:30-3:00pm    

Grade 10

Some courses have two cohort options on the schedule based on last year's enrollment numbers (e.g., Science 10 A and Science 10B); however, cohorts may be combined closer to the start of September if student enrollment is lower than expected. Please enrol in the course in Encom, then your synchronous teacher will reach out at the beginning of September to determine which section you would like to attend.

Workplace Math 10 Synchronus time still to be determined. 


Monday Tuesday
Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30am


Student Council 10 SEAL Program
8:30-9:00am


9:00-9:30am
Spanish 10 French 10 Foundations and PreCalculus Math 10 B    
9:30-10:00am


10:00-10:30am

Science 10 A



Science 10 B Social Studies 10
10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am Humanities 10



Career Life Education ELA 10: Literary Studies and Creative Writing
11:30am-12:00pm

Lunch
1:00-1:30pm
ELA 10: Literary Studies and Composition

  ELA 10: New Media +
1:30-2:00pm


2:00-2:30pm


Foundations and PreCalculus Math 10 A

   
2:30-3:00pm





Grade 11


Monday Tuesday


Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 am


Student Council 11 SEAL Program
8:30-9:00 am


9:00-9:30am

Life Sciences 11 

 


 
9:30-10:00am

Spanish 11

 





10:00-10:30am  

French 11

Literary Studies 11  
10:30-11:00am  




11:00-11:30am Humanities 11 Pre-Calculus 11

 



11:30am-12:00pm

Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

   
1:30-2:00pm




2:00-2:30pm
Workplace Math 11

   
2:30-3:00pm



Grade 12


Monday Tuesday
Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 am


Student Council 12 SEAL Program
8:30-9:00 am


9:00-9:30am
Anatomy and Physiology 12 Career Life Connections
 
9:30-10:00am


10:00-10:30am




10:30-11:00am

 



11:00-11:30am Humanities 12 English First Peoples 12




11:30am-12:00pm




Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

PreCalculus 12
(12:45-1:45)

BC First Peoples 12

1:30-2:00pm


2:00-2:30pm





2:30-3:00pm





School Calendar for Families 2024/2025

This calendar provides families key dates for various deadlines, breaks and important information during this school year. 

August 2024

August 16 (4:00pm) - September 3 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown

September 2024

September 2 Labour Day
September 3 - 20 Week of Welcome (WoW) events (province wide) 
September 20 Tuition pre-authorized payment due (on or prior to this date)
September 27 Bursary application due (on or prior to this date)
September 27 Tuition due
September 30 National Day for Truth and Reconciliation

October 2024

October 1 HCOS Finance Office begins accepting invoices for Lessons and Activities
October 1 - 31 Foundation Skills Assessments (FSAs) - Grades 4 & 7
October 14 Thanksgiving Day

November 2024

Nov 4 - Nov 8 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
November 11 Remembrance Day

December 2024

December 20 (4:00pm) - December 30 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown
December 25 - January 1 Christmas Break (HCOS offices closed)
December 23 - January 3
Suggested Christmas Break for Home Learners

January 2025

January 20-31 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
January 13 - January 31 Re-enrollment window (guaranteed)
January 13 New applications open
January 15 - February 12 Read for Change
January 31 (4:00pm) Report cards published

February 2025

February 12 New student applications begin processing

March 2025

March 3-7 Grad Program Orientation Week
March 11 - 14 & 15 Heritage Theatre Show Week (Kelowna)
March 14 (4:00pm) - March 21 (4:00pm) Brightspace shutdown
March 17 - March 28 Spring Break

April 2025

April 1 Learning Groups PO use deadline
April 15

Current school year PO numbers expire (last day for curriculum and lesson purchases)

April TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10 - 12
April 28 Next school year PO numbers issued in Encom
April 28 HCOS Connect - Interior (Kelowna)
April 29 HCOS Connect - North (Fort St. John)
April 30
HCOS Connect - Lower Mainland (Langley)
May 1 HCOS Connect - Island (Nanaimo)

May 2025

May 5 (TBC) Grad courses without an active date, and any funding associated with those courses, are withdrawn automatically

June 2025

June 2-13 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
June 6
Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Langley)
June 14 (9:00am) Final submission deadline for all middle school online courses as well as Grad synchronous online courses
June 20 Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Kelowna)
June 27 (4:00pm) Report cards published

August 2025

August 15 (4:00pm) - September 2 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown

> August 16 (4:00pm) - September 3 (8:00am)

Brightspace shutdown

September 2024

September 2 Labour Day
September 3 - 20 Week of Welcome (WoW) events (province wide) 
September 20 Tuition pre-authorized payment due (on or prior to this date)
September 27 Bursary application due (on or prior to this date)
September 27 Tuition due
September 30 National Day for Truth and Reconciliation

October 2024

October 1 HCOS Finance Office begins accepting invoices for Lessons and Activities
October 1 - 31 Foundation Skills Assessments (FSAs) - Grades 4 & 7
October 14 Thanksgiving Day

November 2024

Nov 4 - Nov 8 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
November 11 Remembrance Day

December 2024

December 20 (4:00pm) - December 30 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown
December 25 - January 1 Christmas Break (HCOS offices closed)
December 23 - January 3
Suggested Christmas Break for Home Learners

January 2025

January 20-31 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
January 13 - January 31 Re-enrollment window (guaranteed)
January 13 New applications open
January 15 - February 12 Read for Change
January 31 (4:00pm) Report cards published

February 2025

February 12 New student applications begin processing

March 2025

March 3-7 Grad Program Orientation Week
March 11 - 14 & 15 Heritage Theatre Show Week (Kelowna)
March 14 (4:00pm) - March 21 (4:00pm) Brightspace shutdown
March 17 - March 28 Spring Break

April 2025

April 1 Learning Groups PO use deadline
April 15

Current school year PO numbers expire (last day for curriculum and lesson purchases)

April TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10 - 12
April 28 Next school year PO numbers issued in Encom
April 28 HCOS Connect - Interior (Kelowna)
April 29 HCOS Connect - North (Fort St. John)
April 30
HCOS Connect - Lower Mainland (Langley)
May 1 HCOS Connect - Island (Nanaimo)

May 2025

May 5 (TBC) Grad courses without an active date, and any funding associated with those courses, are withdrawn automatically

June 2025

June 2-13 TBC Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
June 14 (9:00am) Final submission deadline for all middle school online courses as well as Grad synchronous online courses
June 13 Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Langley)
June 20 Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Kelowna)
June 27 (4:00pm) Report cards published

August 2025

August 15 (4:00pm) - September 2 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown

Synchronous Cohorts - 2023/2024

Individual class schedules will be posted as they are created. Please check your Brightspace course shell for more information. 

Synchronous classes begin the week of Sept 25-29 and end the week of June 10-14. There are no classes scheduled during the following weeks: 

Please note that the final submission deadline for Term 2 (June) report cards is Friday, June 14, 2024 at 9:00 am.

Some courses have two cohort options on the schedule based on last year's enrollment numbers (e.g., English 9A and English 9B); however, cohorts may be combined closer to the start of September if student enrollment is lower than expected. Please enrol in the course in Encom, then your synchronous teacher will reach out at the beginning of September to determine which section you would like to attend.

Grade 5


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am

French 5A

Spanish 5A




9:45-10:15am
French 5B English 5

10:30-11:00am

Science 5

Spanish 5B




11:15-11:45am

Math 5

Lunch
1:00-1:30pm




1:45-2:15pm




2:30-3:00pm




Grade 6


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am
English 6A English 6B French 6B
9:45-10:15am
Spanish 6


10:30-11:00am
French 6A Math 6

11:15-11:45am
Science 6


Lunch
1:00-1:30pm




1:45-2:15pm




2:30-3:00pm




Grade 7


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am
Spanish 7


9:45-10:15am Social Studies 7
English 7A English 7B
10:30-11:00am




11:15-11:45am
French 7


Lunch
1:00-1:30pm  Science 7

TechLAB 7/8

Cohort A:

1:15-2:15pm

Cohort B:

1:45-2:45pm

Math 7 

1:45-2:15pm



2:30-3:00pm



Grade 8


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am



Math 8A

9:45-10:15am



Spanish 8 French 8
10:30-11:00am  Social Studies 8
English 8A English 8B 
11:15-11:45am

Science 8




Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

TechLAB 7/8

Cohort A:

1:15-2:15pm

Cohort B:

1:45-2:45pm

Math 8B

1:45-2:15pm

TechLAB 8/9

Cohort A:

1:45-2:45pm

Cohort B:

2:15-3:15pm



2:30-3:00pm



Grade 9


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am




9:45-10:15am
Math 9A Math 9B

10:30-11:00am
Spanish 9  Science 9B French 9
11:15-11:45am Social Studies 9 

English 9B 
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm
 English 9A


1:45-2:15pm
Science 9A

TechLAB 8/9

Cohort A:

1:45-2:45pm

Cohort B:

2:15-3:15pm



2:30-3:00pm





Grade 10


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am
Science 10A
FPC Math 10B


9:30-10:00am


10:00-10:30am
French 10

Spanish 10



10:30-11:00am


11:00-11:30am Humanities 10 ELA 10: Literary Studies  & Composition

Science 10B


ELA 10: Literary Studies & Creative Writing


11:30am-12:00pm
Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

Career Life Education

Social

Studies 10

ELA 10: New Media &

Comp/Sp. Lang.


1:30-2:00pm

Career Life Connections


2:00-2:30pm


FPC Math 10A

Workplace

Math 10A

Workplace

Math 10B


2:30-3:00pm

Grade 11


Monday Tuesday

Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am




9:30-10:00am





10:00-10:30am
Literary Studies 11 

PreCalc 11 (10:00-11:00)


Foundations of Math 11

(10:30-11:30)



10:30-11:00am


11:00-11:30am Humanities 11 French 11


11:30am-12:00pm




Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

Career Life Education

Life Sciences 11


Spanish 11 (1:00-2:00)

Explorations in Social Studies 11

(1:00-2:00)


1:30-2:00pm

Career Life Connections


2:00-2:30pm
WP Math 11



2:30-3:00pm



Grade 12


Monday Tuesday
Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30am




9:30-10:00am




10:00-10:30am
English First Peoples 12



10:30-11:00am





11:00-11:30am Humanities 12 Anatomy & Physiology 12




11:30am-12:00pm




Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

Career Life Education


PreCalculus 12

(12:45-1:45)




1:30-2:00pm

Career Life Connections




2:00-2:30pm






2:30-3:00pm






School Calendar for Families 2023/2024

This calendar provides families key dates for various deadlines, breaks and important information during this school year. 

August 2023

August 18 (4:00pm) - September 5 (8:00am)

Moodle and Brightspace shutdown

September 2023

September 4 Labour Day
September 5 - 22 Week of Welcome (WoW) events (province wide) 
September 22 Tuition pre-authorized payment due (on or prior to this date)
September 29 Bursary application due (on or prior to this date)
September 29 Tuition due

October 2023

October 2 National Day for Truth and Reconciliation
October 3 HCOS Finance Office begins accepting invoices for Lessons and Activities
October 3 - 31 Foundation Skills Assessments (FSAs) - Grades 4 & 7
October 9 Thanksgiving Day
October 28 - Nov 5 Grad Program Assessments
Oct 31 - Nov 3 Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12

November 2023

November 13 Remembrance Day

December 2023

December 22 (4:00pm) - January 2 (8:00am) Moodle and Brightspace shutdown
December 25 - January 1 Christmas Break (HCOS offices closed)
December 25 - January 5
Suggested Christmas Break for Home Learners

January 2024

January 13-24 Grad Program Assessments
January 15-26 Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
January 15 - February 14 Re-enrollment window
January 17 - February 14 Read for Change
January 26 (4:00pm) Report cards published

February 2024

February 15 New student applications begin processing

March 2024

March 4 - 8 Grad Program Orientation Week
March 11 - 14 & 16 Heritage Theatre Show Week (Kelowna)
March 15 (4:00pm) - March 22 (4:00pm) Moodle and Brightspace shutdown
March 18 - April 1 Spring Break

April 2024

April 1 Learning Groups PO use deadline
April 7-11 Grad Program Assessment
April 15

Current school year PO numbers expire (last day for curriculum and lesson purchases)

April 15-19 Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10 - 12
April 24 Next school year PO numbers issued in Encom
April 29 HCOS Connect - Interior (Kelowna)
April 30 HCOS Connect - North (Prince George)
May 1
HCOS Connect - Lower Mainland (Langley)
May 2 HCOS Connect - Island (Nanaimo)

May 2024

May 3 (TBC) Grad courses without an active date, and any funding associated with those courses, are withdrawn automatically

June 2024

June 2-6 Grad Program Assessments
June 5 Flex Athletics Banquet (Kelowna)
June 10-14 Numeracy and Literacy Assessments - Grades 10-12
June 14 (9:00am) Final submission deadline for all Middle School online courses and Grad synchronous online courses
June 14 Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Langley)
June 21 Graduation Ceremony and Banquet (Kelowna)
June 28 (4:00pm) Report cards published

July 2024

August 2024

August 16 (4:00pm) - September 3 (8:00am) Brightspace shutdown